Privacy Policy

BRITISH LINGUA values your trust and privacy and adheres to ethical standards in gathering, using and safeguarding any information that you provide.
Lingua Multiservices Pvt Ltd (owner of the brand name BRITISH LINGUA), is an Edutech company incorporated in India for imparting education, skills and providing services. The company will be hereafter referred to as BRITISH LINGUA for the sake of brevity of understanding.
This privacy policy governs the use of the applications, websites, other associated applications, products and services managed by the Company, LIngua Multiservices Pvt Ltd.
Please read this privacy policy along with the Terms of Use carefully, before using the Application, Website, products or services. Your use of the Website, Application or services and registering with us through any mode or device shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your acceptance to be legally bound by the same.
As the Company (Lingua Multiservices Pvt Ltd) evolves and nature of national and international laws change, our privacy policy will need to change to cover new situations. We advise you to review this Policy regularly for any changes. Continued use is deemed as your approval to all such changes.
British Lingua believes that every user must be in a position to provide informed consent prior to providing any personal information required for the use of our services. By registering with us, you are automatically consenting to its collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us from time to time in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.
If you wish not to agree with any of the terms and conditions of this Policy, you must refrain from using the Website, Application, our products or services.

User Provided Information

The Application/Website/Services/products record the information you provide when you interact with these. While registering, you voluntarily provide pieces of information such as;
(a) Your name, age, email address, phone number, password and your interests.
(b) Transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, download or use our applications.
(c) Information you provide while contacting us for help.
(d) Information you enter into our system when using the Application/Services/products, such as while asking doubts, participating in discussions and taking tests.

The pieces of information collected from the users are categorized as follows;

a. Personal Information
b. Sensitive Personal Information
c. Associated Information
Each defined in the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Act, 2011, shall collectively be referred to as “Information” in this Privacy Policy.
British Lingua may use these pieces of information to contact you from time to time and to provide you with the Services, important information, required notices, marketing and promotions. British Lingua will request you when it needs more information that uniquely identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you.
British Lingua doesn’t differentiate between who is using the device to access the Application, Website or Services or products, so long as the log in/access credentials match with yours. To make the best use of the Application/Website/Services/products and enable your Information to be captured accurately, it is essential that you have logged in using your credentials.
British Lingua shall always try to provide you with options to deny the provision of your Personal and Sensitive Personal Information. At any time, while using the Application/Services/products, you also have an option to withdraw your consent, prohibiting us from using your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information. Withdrawal of your consent is required to be sent in writing using the contact details provided below. In any such event, British Lingua fully reserves the right to withdraw the usage of the Application/Website or provision of any Services/products to you.

Automatically Collected Information

The Application/products/Services may collect certain information automatically. Including the type and information regarding the device you use and information about the way you use our products, but not limited to these only. As is true for most applications, British Lingua also collects other relevant information after your permission.
British Lingua uses third-party service providers to bill you for the goods and services availed by you. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

Use of your Personal Information

British Lingua uses the collected information to analyze trends, conduct research, administer the Application/Services and products, learn about each user’s learning patterns and movements around the Application/Services and products and to gather demographic information and usage behavior about its user base as a whole. Aggregated and/or individual, anonymized and/or non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the Application, products and Services. British Lingua will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described below in this Policy.
We may use individual data and users’ behavior patterns to provide personalized content and enhance the learning experience. Third parties provide certain services which are used to analyze the data and information you provide to personalize, drive insights and help us improve the user experience or reach out to the user with more value-added applications, products, information and services. However, these third-party companies do not have any right to share this information.
We don’t sell, trade or rent your information to any third party unless we have been authorized by you to do so. British Lingua may provide aggregate statistics about its customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties. However, this information shall be in an aggregate form and shall not contain your Personal Data.
British Lingua will occasionally send emails, notices or contact you to communicate about its Services, products and benefits, as they are considered an essential part of the Services/products you have chosen.

British Lingua may disclose Information:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process;
  • to enforce applicable ToU, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
  • when it believes in good faith (doctrine of uberrima fides) that the disclosure is necessary to protect its rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, address security or technical issues or respond to a government request;
  • with its trusted services providers who work on its behalf, do not have an independent usage right on the information British Lingua discloses to them, and have to agree and adhere to the rules outlined in this Policy;
  • to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Application/Website/ Company, its users or the public as required and permitted by the law;
  • with third-party service providers to personalize the Application/Website/Services/products for enhanced user experience and for performing behavioural analysis;

Provision of any information containing personal data of minors shall be deemed to have prior consent of the minor’s legal guardian if they register with British Lingua or any of its sister platforms.

Access to your Personal Information

British Lingua will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and up to date. If you have filled out a user profile, it will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from its Application/Services/Website/products. British Lingua adopts stringent security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone. Only upon you forgetting the password British Lingua shall have a right to reset the same to you with your prior approval as per standard web practices.

Cookies

British Lingua sends cookies to your computer to uniquely identify your browser. Cookies track user preferences, help with faster log-in and determine user trends. It improves our offerings, providing more content in areas of greater interest to the majority of users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our service features may not function properly if the cookies are disabled.

Links

British Lingua may present links in a format that enables us to track if these links are followed or not. We use this information to improve personalized content. Clicking on links may take you to sites outside our domain. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites. we encourage our users to be aware while being redirected to other sites, to read the EULA/T&Cs of each website that collects personal information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by the Company’s Website.

Alerts

British Lingua may alert you by email or phone (through SMS/Call) to inform you about new service offerings or other information which it perceives might be useful for you.

Public Forums

While using certain features on our website like our social forums, your posts and your personal information such as comments, messages, files, photos, shall be in the public domain and available to all the users. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your profile or when posting on its forums this information may become publicly available.

Security

British Lingua is committed to safeguarding your information. We provide physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect Information we process and maintain. We limit the access to this information to authorized employees only who need it for operating, developing or improving our Application/Services/products/Website. Please be aware that although we endeavour to provide stringent security, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

How long does British Lingua retain/store user data?

Currently, British Lingua retains user data while an account is active and for at least five years afterwards. It may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, it may lengthen or shorten the retention period.

Log information

When you access British Lingua’s Website, its servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

User communications

When you send an email or other communication to British Lingua, it may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services.

Contact Information

British Lingua’s Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity.
You may contact it at:

Grievance Officer: Mr Mahender Chand
Address: 1/48,2nd Floor, Lalita Park, Laxmi Nagar
Delhi-110092
Reach out to us on support@britishlingua.com, in case of any queries.